Committee members:

1) Dawit Birhanu, EIT, Phillips, Holland (currently at Addis Ababa University)

2) Ephrem Tekle, NIH, MD

3) Eskinder Sahle, Intel Corp., CA

4) Grum Ketema, AT& T Labs., OH

5) Samuel Kinde, VA Tech., VA

6) Teodros Kidane, Hewlett Packard, IN

7) Teshager Tesfaye, Sun Microsystems Co., CA

8) Tsehay Demeke, RPI, NY

9) Yonael Teklu, VA Tech., VA

Table of Contents

Table of Contents ........................................................................................................... i

List of Tables .................................................................................................................. ii

Foreword ....................................................................................................................... iii

1. Introduction ............................................................................................................... 1

2. Origins of Ethiopic Software ................................................................................... 2

3. Survey of Participant Companies ........................................................................... 4

3.1 Comparative Study ..................................................................................... 6

4. Conclusions ............................................................................................................. 10

5. Recommendations ................................................................................................ 10

6. References ............................................................................................................. 12

7. Appendix (Questionnaire) ................................................................................... 13

List of Tables

Table 1. Company Profile ............................................................................................ 4

Table 2. Comparative Study ........................................................................................ 6